Privacy Statement

Scope of this Privacy Statement

SerNet, Inc. (hereinafter, "SerNet") respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by SerNet through the samba.plus website and other websites operated by us where we display a direct link to this Privacy Policy.

In this privacy statement, the term "personal data" means any information that relates to, can be associated with, describes or could be associated with an identified or identifiable natural person ("data subject"). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

SerNet generally does not collect sensitive personal information, which is information such as your religious or philosophical beliefs, racial or ethnic origin, medical or health information, genetic or biometric information, banking information (other than to process your order), or similar sensitive personal information as defined by applicable law. If SerNet reasonably needs to collect sensitive personal information from you, SerNet will obtain your consent to collect such personal information as required by applicable law.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, the categories and types of personal information collected directly from you may include, but are not limited to:

  • Information used to communicate with you, such as first and last name, title, company name, email address, phone number, and mailing address ;

  • Information included in your job applications or job applications, such as resume, cover letter, age, education, work history, and contact information;

  • Information collected when you visit a website, such as IP address, browsing history, information about your interaction with the website, browser type and language, operating system, location, date and time ;

  • Information about your physical location, such as when you provide your mailing address, or based on your IP address when you visit a website; and

  • Information from the personal data collected above, such as what topics interest you based on what areas of the Site you visit or what products interest you based on what you purchase.

  • Information SerNet stores in connection with your account, such as your account number, username, password, payment information, purchase records, information about your use of the product or service, information about your registration or participation in a training, webcast or other event, your preferred language and other preferences, your credit and billing status, and your support requests.

Data Sources

SerNet collects personal information directly from you and from other categories of sources, as described in more detail below. SerNet collects personal information directly from you when you interact with us through our websites, including, but not limited to, when you :

  • Create a user account (individual or company) ;

  • Shop online or register products ;

  • Request help ;

  • Register for or attend a course, exam, certification, training, webcast, or other event ;

  • Request information or materials (e.g., white papers) ;

  • Apply for a job ;

  • Submit questions or comments; or

  • Submit content or messages to our customer portal pages or other interactive websites.

The personal information we collect online may also be combined with personal information you provide to us through offline channels, such as through a call center, in an interview, or at a SerNet event you attend.

How we use & process your data

SerNet may use the personal information we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • We use your personal information to verify your identity when you access and use our services and to maintain the security of your personal information. This includes creating an account associated with your personal information.

    • Personal data that may be collected and processed for this purpose include: Name, title, company name, email address, telephone number, postal address, account number, username, password, preferred language and preferences. We process this information to fulfill our contractual obligations to you. In other cases, it is in our legitimate business interest to be able to identify and authenticate you.

  • If you request something from SerNet, such as a product or service, a callback, a newsletter subscription, or specific marketing or other materials, we will use the personal information you provide to respond to your request. If required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent before sending marketing messages.

    • Personal data that may be collected and processed for this purpose includes: Name, title, company name, email address, phone number, mailing address, account number, username/user ID, payment information, purchase records, information about your use of the product or service, information about your registration or attendance at an event, your preferred language and other preferences, credit and billing status, and support requests. We process this information to fulfill our contractual obligations to you by responding to your requests. In other cases, it is in our legitimate business interest to be able to provide customers and potential customers with the information, goods or services they request.

  • SerNet may use your personal information to inform you about product and service offerings and events that we believe may be of interest to you. SerNet may also use your personal information to respond directly to your requests for information, including newsletter sign-ups or other specific requests.

    • Personal data that may be collected and processed for this purpose include: Name, title, company name, email address, phone number, mailing address, account number, username/identifier, payment information, purchase records, information about your use of the product or service, information about your registration or attendance at an event, language and other preferences, credit and billing status, support requests, and location-based information and deductions. It is in our legitimate business interest to be able to provide information about our products, services and events to customers, potential customers and the public.

  • We use your personal information to provide support for the products or services you have received from us and to answer other questions. In the course of the customer support we provide, we may occasionally incidentally access data that you have provided to us or that resides on your systems. This data may include information about you or about your organization's business, employees, customers, partners or suppliers. This Privacy Policy does not govern our access to or processing of this data. The terms for handling and processing this data will be covered by the applicable agreement between you and SerNet, such as our Enterprise Agreement.

    • Personal data that may be collected and processed for this purpose includes: Name, title, company name, email address, phone number, mailing address, account number, username/identification number, payment information, purchase records, information about your use of the product or service, information about your registration or attendance at an event, language and other preferences, credit and billing status, and support requests. We process this information to fulfill our contractual obligations to you.

  • Processing Your Application. If you apply for a job at SerNet, we use the personal information you provide for the purposes of evaluating your application, considering your application for future positions, and performing human resources functions in accordance with applicable law. SerNet will share the personal information you provide during the application process with internal human resources professionals and professionals from our business functions who are involved in the application and interview process.

    • Personal data that may be collected, disclosed and/or processed for this purpose include: Name, title, company name, email address, telephone number, mailing address, preferred language and other preferences, resume, cover letter, age, education, employment history and contact information. It is in our legitimate business interest to be able to verify the qualifications of potential employees and perform human resources functions related to our employees.

We will not use your personal information in a manner inconsistent with the purpose for which it was originally collected unless we have provided you with additional notice and you have consented to it.

SerNet will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which the data is processed, or for other valid reasons for which your personal data must be retained (e.g., to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, and to establish, exercise or defend legal claims).

How we share your data

SerNet shares personal information for the following business purposes:

  • SerNet may disclose personal information when required to do so by law or legal process, such as to respond to a duly authorized and lawful request from a law enforcement or government agency (including to comply with national security or law enforcement requirements), to enforce or protect SerNet's rights, when such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss as permitted by applicable law, or as part of an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

    • Categories of personal information that we may disclose to these third parties include: Contact information, including identification numbers; account and business information; job or employment-related information; activity on the Internet or similar networks; location information; and deductions.

  • SerNet may also disclose Personal Data to its parent company SerNet GmbH in Germany, for the business purposes described above, and may transfer Personal Data to countries where SerNet and SerNet GmbH do business.

    • Categories of personal information that we may disclose to these third parties include: Contact information, including identification numbers; account and business information; job or employment-related information; activity on the Internet or similar networks; location information; and deductions.

Except for SerNet's use of certain third-party cookies and similar technologies, an activity that may constitute a "sale" under California law, SerNet does not sell, and does not plan to sell in the future, your personal information.

Cookies

When you visit our websites, we may automatically collect information such as your IP address, browsing history, information about your interaction with the website, browser type and language, operating system, location, date and time. We may also use cookies to collect information when you browse our websites. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your device. The cookie may be set by SerNet or by an authorized third party. We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on our websites. Session cookies persist for a single session and disappear when you close your browser or turn off your device. Persistent cookies remain on your device even after you close your browser or turn off your device.

SerNet uses required and functional cookies:

  • Required cookies. Required cookies are necessary for basic website functionality to work. SerNet uses certain cookies that are required to provide services on our websites. Necessary cookies allow us to maintain and improve the security of our websites, authenticate users of accounts, allow you to access your private accounts on our websites, allow you to log in to different areas of our websites with a single identifier, balance traffic on our websites, and store items in your shopping cart. Cookies that are necessary are not used for marketing purposes.

  • Functional cookies. Functional cookies allow us to analyze your use of the Website to evaluate and improve our performance. SerNet also uses functional cookies to improve our service to you and to personalize your web browsing experience, for example, by gaining a better understanding of your interests and needs for our websites, business, or products and services. The cookies SerNet uses to improve our services and your experience on the Site may remember your language and Site preferences, show you when you are logged into our system and allow you to stay logged in for a period of time, help you access support services, remember your login information, and pre-fill forms you have already completed. SerNet also uses cookies that collect information about how you use our websites, such as which pages you visit and whether you encounter any errors. These cookies use aggregate information to compile statistics about how our websites are used to help us improve our websites by measuring errors, testing different designs on our websites, and helping us measure traffic to our websites so that we can optimize our content accordingly. These cookies are used to help us improve the way our websites work, to understand what interests our users, and to measure the quality of the websites and the effectiveness of our online advertising.

If you do not want your information to be stored by cookies, you can manage your cookie settings using the options and tools provided by your web browser or SerNet. You can set your browser to always reject such cookies or to ask you each time whether or not you want to accept them. Your browser's documentation contains instructions that explain how to enable, disable, or delete cookies at the browser level (usually found under the "Help," "Tools," or "Edit" function). If a SerNet cookie manager has been set up on the website you are visiting, the cookie management tool will be displayed during your visit to the website (for example, by clicking on the "Cookie Settings" link or a similar link at the bottom of the website). You can use the Cookie Manager to set your cookie preferences and view a list of cookies used on the SerNet website. The Cookie Manager also provides information about the specific cookies used and the classification of the cookie (i.e., required, functional, or advertising). Whether you use the Cookie Manager or manage cookies at the individual browser level, you should keep in mind that required cookies persist and cannot be disabled. Please also understand that choosing to reject cookies may affect the performance and functionality of our websites.

Your rights

Under the laws of some countries, you may have certain rights and choices regarding the personal information we collect and store about you and how we communicate with you.

If the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR"), the Brazilian General Data Protection Law ("LGPD"), the California Consumer Privacy Protection Act of 2018 ("CCPA") , the PRC Personal Information Protection Law ("PIPL") or similar legal requirements apply to the processing of your personal data, in particular, if you are accessing the Site from a country in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), Brazil or the PRC, or as a consumer in the U.S. state of California or in a jurisdiction with similar legal protections, you have the following rights, subject to certain limitations, against SerNet:

  • The right to request information about how we use your personal information (e.g., what elements and categories of personal information we have, what categories of sources we have, for what purposes we collect it, with what third parties we have shared personal information, and what personal information we have disclosed) ;

  • The right to view and access your personal information ;

  • The right to correct (rectify, update or amend) the personal information we hold about you ;

  • The right to delete (e.g., remove), de-identify, anonymize, or block your personal information ;

  • The right to restrict our use of your personal information ;

  • The right to object to our use or certain types of disclosure of your personal information;

  • The right to request the transfer of the personal data we hold about you to a third party ;

  • The right to receive your personal information in a usable format and to share it with a third party (also known as the right to data portability); and

  • The right to file a complaint with your local data protection authority.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you may do so via an email to privacy@sernet.com.

If GDPR, LGPD, CCPA, PIPL or similar legal requirements apply, you also have the right to withdraw any consent you have given us to use your personal data. If you wish to withdraw the consent you have previously given to us, you may do so via an email to privacy@sernet.com. However, the withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that was based on the consent before the withdrawal.

When GDPR, LGPD, CCPA, PIPL, or similar legal requirements do not apply, SerNet grants you the ability to access, change, or update some of your personal information online at any time. You may log in and make changes to your information, such as your password, contact information, general preferences, and personalization settings. If necessary, you can also contact us via an email to privacy@sernet.com and describe what changes you would like to make to your previously provided information. However, please note that changing or deleting information that SerNet requires for support, services, and purchases may result in a delay or interruption in processing your requests.

If you exercise your data protection rights as granted by GDPR, LGPD, CCPA, or PIPL, you have the right to expect that SerNet will not discriminate against you in the exercise of those data protection rights.

Verification

Before we respond to a request for information about your personal information, we must verify the request. This verification is important to protect your information and help us confirm that we are responding to a valid request and providing the response to the correct person. To verify the request, we initially ask for at least two (2) or three (3) identifiers such as name, email address, and location. If we need to request additional identifiers to adequately verify your identity, we will contact you and ask for additional verification. The information we request to verify your identity may depend on your relationship with us.

If you are exercising your privacy rights under the GDPR, LGPD, CCPA, PIPL or similar laws, you may designate an agent or representative to submit a request on your behalf by giving the agent written permission to do so and verifying your identity with us in connection with the request, or by giving the agent a power of attorney under applicable law (e.g., California Probate Code). We will ask the person submitting the request to indicate that he or she is an authorized agent or representative. If a request is submitted by an authorized agent or representative, we will require the agent or representative to provide his or her name, email address, and a description of his or her relationship to the person who is the subject of the request, and to confirm that the representative has permission to submit the request, and we may require proof of written permission from the consumer.

Security

SerNet intends to protect your personal information. We have put in place appropriate physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to help us protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure. For example, we encrypt certain personal information, such as payment information, when we transmit it over the Internet. We also require our business partners and service providers to protect this information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Social media

SerNet may provide social media features that allow you to share information with your social networks and interact with SerNet on various social media sites. Your use of these features may result in information about you being collected or shared, depending on the feature. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings of the social media websites with which you interact to ensure that you understand the information that may be collected, used, and shared by those websites.

Our websites may make chat rooms, forums, blogs, message boards and/or newsgroups available to their users. Please remember that your comments and messages will become publicly available, and we ask that you use discretion when submitting this type of content.

Our websites may contain links to other websites. SerNet does not control and is not responsible for any data collected on websites that are accessible through links from our websites. If you have questions about the data collection practices of the linked websites, please contact the organizations that operate those websites directly.

Children

SerNet's products and services are not intended for children, and SerNet does not knowingly collect personal information online from children under the age of 16. If you are the parent or guardian of a minor under the age of 16 and believe that they have disclosed personal information to us, please contact us via an email to privacy@sernet.com. SerNet will ensure that their personal data is properly processed and disposed of with the consent of the parent or guardian.

Data transfer

SerNet may share your personal information with SerNet GmbH in Germany. The U.S. and Germany may not have the same data protection laws as the country from which you originally provided the information.

Where required by applicable law, we have implemented appropriate safeguards (such as standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission) in accordance with applicable legal requirements to ensure that your data is adequately protected. When transferring your personal data internationally, SerNet will protect your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy and comply with applicable legal requirements as they may come into effect from time to time. If you would like a copy of the relevant safeguards that have been put in place to protect the international transfer of your personal data, please contact us as described at the end of this document.

If you are located in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), the United Kingdom, or Switzerland, please refer to the data protection regulations provided by SerNet GmbH here: www.sernet.de.

Changes to this statement

SerNet reserves the right to make corrections, changes, or additions to this Privacy Policy at any time. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted on this website. A notice will be posted on our home page for 30 days whenever this Privacy Statement is materially changed, and the date of the last update will be indicated at the end of the Privacy Statement. If you do not opt out of the changes in writing within this notice period and continue to use our websites, we will assume that you have read and understand the Privacy Statement as amended, including with respect to personal information provided to us prior to the changes to the Privacy Statement. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement for changes or updates. If you would like information about the previous version of this Privacy Statement and/or a copy of the previous version, please contact us as described below.

Data protection authority in Germany

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area and wish to raise an issue regarding our use of your personal information, you may direct your questions or complaints to SerNet's primary supervisory authority in Germany, at the following address:

The State Commissioner for Data Protection of Lower Saxony
Prinzenstrasse 5
30159 Hannover
Phone 0511 120-4500

You can also contact your local supervisory authority.

If you have any questions about SerNet's privacy practices please contact us at privacy@sernet.com or by mail at the following address:

SerNet, Inc.
101 Montgomery Street
San Francisco, CA 94104

Contact information for the SerNet representative in the European Economic Area :

SerNet GmbH
Bahnhofsallee 1b
37081 Goettingen
Germany

Last changed: February 10th 2022

News

The Samba Team at SerNet has just released the SAMBA+ 4.15.7 packages. They are available for…


From 31 May to 2 June 2022, SerNet will be hosting sambaXP for the 21st time – for the third…


SAMBA+ Shop

Buy and manage software subscriptions. SAMBA+ subscriptions are available for one, two and three years at the SAMBA+ shop.

+ visit the shop

Deutsch English Français